By Tyler Thompson · NC-Licensed Real Estate Agent · Updated November 2, 2026
Rock Springs WY Down Payment Assistance Programs
See programs you qualify for
Get Matched Free →Free to you. We may earn a referral fee from an agent you’re matched with.
Rock Springs down payment assistance means choosing a state or statewide program, since the city has none. See which one fits, what you bring to closing and who to call.
Verified Nov. 2026
Quick answer
In Rock Springs, the choice is usually between two seconds. WCDA's Homestretch is $15,000 interest-free, repaid when you sell. Welcome Home Wyoming pays 3% or 4% of the mortgage and forgives it after 30 years. Repeat buyers can also take WCDA's amortizing loan. Expect one program per purchase, because each carries its own first mortgage.
- Median home value
- $256,200
- Census ACS 2020-2024
- 3% down payment
- $7,686
- At the median value
- Closing costs
- $6,400–$9,000
- 2.5% to 3.5% of price
- Main programs
- 3
- Plus 8 options for some buyers
Forgivable means you repay nothing if you live in the home for the full term. Sell or move out early and you may owe some or all of it back.
Which program fits your Rock Springs home?
Find the row that describes you, then check the catch before you count on the money.
| If you are | Start with | What you get | The catch |
|---|---|---|---|
| First-time buyer within Sweetwater limits | Start with:WCDA Homestretch | You get:As much as $15,000, nothing due until you sell | Catch:620 credit and $1,500 of your own; income up to $103,400 for 1–2 people |
| Sold a home within the last 3 years | Start with:WCDA Amortizing loan | You get:Up to $15,000, repaid monthly | Catch:Only with WCDA's Advantage loan; income up to $140,140 |
| Using FHA, VA or USDA and staying put | Start with:Welcome Home Wyoming | You get:A 3% or 4% second, forgiven after 30 years | Catch:Refinancing or selling before year 30 means repaying all of it |
| Veteran or active-duty buyer | Start with:VA loan | You get:Nothing down on full entitlement | Catch:Certificate of Eligibility; funding fee unless exempt |
| Income under 115% of the area median | Start with:USDA guaranteed loan | You get:Full financing on eligible addresses | Catch:USDA's map must show the address eligible; guarantee fee applies |
Income and price limits: WCDA 2026 Sweetwater County limits (June 22, 2026); Welcome Home Wyoming guidelines (May 12 and June 13, 2026).
We’ll fill in its city and state on the free eligibility check. A mailing address that says Rock Springs isn’t always inside city limits, so confirm with the program before you make an offer.
How much cash you need in Rock Springs
| Median home value (Census ACS 2020-2024) | $256,200 |
|---|---|
| 3% down payment (conventional loan) | $7,686 |
| 3.5% down payment (FHA loan) | $8,967 |
| Closing costs, 2.5% to 3.5% of price | $6,400–$9,000 |
| Cash needed with 3% down, before any help | $14,086–$16,686 |
| Cash needed after WCDA Homestretch's $15,000 | $0–$1,686 |
Plan on 2.5% to 3.5% of the price for lender fees, title insurance, recording, and the opening tax and insurance deposits. Estimate only, not a quote.
Compare Rock Springs's main programs
| Program | Who runs it | Help | Paid back? | Who can apply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WCDA Homestretch | Runs it:Wyoming Community Development | Help:Up to $15,000 | Paid back?Yes, interest-free when you sell, refinance or reach year 30 | Who:Borrowers on WCDA First-Time or Edge loans |
| WCDA Amortizing loan | Runs it:Wyoming Community Development | Help:Up to $15,000 | Paid back?Yes, in monthly payments within 10 years | Who:Advantage loan borrowers, new or past owners |
| Welcome Home Wyoming | Runs it:Cheyenne Housing Authority | Help:3% or 4% second | Paid back?No if you keep it 30 years; full balance due on an earlier sale | Who:Any buyer under its income limit |
Can you combine them? Pick one of the three. Both WCDA seconds sit behind a WCDA mortgage, while Welcome Home Wyoming comes with its own program mortgage. Home$tart is the one add-on: FHLB Des Moines lets its grant layer over other help when a member bank has reserved funds.
Other help for some Rock Springs buyers
- FHLB Des Moines Home$tart: First-time buyers earning 80% or less of the local median can get a $15,000 grant through a member bank. It is forgiven over 5 years. The October 2026 release is fully reserved.
- HUD Good Neighbor Next Door: Half off a HUD home in a revitalization area for police officers, teachers, firefighters and emergency medical technicians. The buyer must live in it 3 years.
- HUD $100 down: A HUD-owned Rock Springs home bought with FHA financing by someone who will live there needs only $100 down.
Loan types that work with this help
FHA asks for 3.5% down. HomeReady and Home Possible conventional loans ask for 3% from buyers within 80% of the area median. VA asks for nothing down. USDA also asks for nothing down, and its map left central Rock Springs eligible when checked on November 2, 2026.
Three Rock Springs examples
Examples only, not quotes. Closing costs use 3% of the price, the middle of the range above.
$215,000 older home, first-time buyer, USDA
| Price | $215,000 |
|---|---|
| Down payment | $0 |
| Closing costs | $6,450 |
| WCDA Homestretch | −$4,950 |
| You bring | $1,500 |
USDA needs no down payment, so Homestretch only has to cover closing costs. You still bring WCDA's $1,500 minimum. Ask the inspector about settling cracks on an older house.
$256,200 median home, FHA with Welcome Home Wyoming 3%
| Price | $256,200 |
|---|---|
| Down payment | $8,967 |
| Closing costs | $7,686 |
| Welcome Home Wyoming 3% | −$7,417 |
| You bring | $9,236 |
The 3% is figured on the $247,233 base FHA loan. This buyer has no first-time status to prove, but must stay 30 years for forgiveness.
$300,000 home, veteran, VA with Welcome Home Wyoming 4%
| Price | $300,000 |
|---|---|
| Down payment | $0 |
| Closing costs | $9,000 |
| Welcome Home Wyoming 4% | −$9,000 |
| You bring | $0 |
4% of a $300,000 VA loan is $12,000. After $9,000 of closing costs, the other $3,000 pays down the loan. Budget for the appraisal and moving.
How to apply in Rock Springs
- 1
Check the address and the ground
USDA Rural Development and the state mine insurance program
Run the address through USDA's map if you want a no-down-payment loan. Then call the Wyoming Mine Subsidence Insurance Program to ask whether the parcel sits near mapped mine workings.
Mine Subsidence Insurance: 1-800-510-0283 · eligibility.sc.egov.usda.gov
- 2
Complete the homebuyer course
Wyoming Housing Network
WCDA requires the course for first-time buyers, and Welcome Home Wyoming requires it for every borrower. The online class costs $75, followed by a one-on-one counseling appointment you book ahead.
307-233-8518, education@whninc.org · whninc.org
- 3
Find a lender for your program
WCDA participating lenders
WCDA's lender list shows Rock Springs offices for First Western Trust Mortgage and First Bank of Wyoming. Ask whether the lender also writes Welcome Home Wyoming loans or is an FHLB Des Moines member with Home$tart funds.
- 4
Reserve the help through the lender
WCDA, eHousingPlus and FHLB Des Moines
Agencies don't take buyer applications directly. Your lender reserves the WCDA second or Welcome Home Wyoming with the first mortgage, and must reserve any Home$tart grant before closing.
WCDA: 307-265-0603 · Welcome Home Wyoming (eHousingPlus): 888-643-7974 · FHLB Des Moines: 800-544-3452 ext. 2400 · Wyoming Housing Network: 307-233-8518 · Mine Subsidence Insurance: 1-800-510-0283 · wyomingcda.com
Before you make an offer in Rock Springs
Ask about mine subsidence coverage
Abandoned coal workings lie under parts of Rock Springs, and a state project has been filling voids under Bunning Park with grout. Wyoming's program insures a home up to $275,000 for $2 per $1,000 a year. Many lenders require it in mapped risk areas.
Register the home for the tax cut
Wyoming now takes 25% off an owner-occupied home's taxable value only after the owner files an affidavit. File with the Sweetwater County Assessor or through the state Department of Revenue soon after closing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Rock Springs or Sweetwater County run a down payment program?+−
Do I need mine subsidence insurance to buy in Rock Springs?+−
Which pays more on a Rock Springs home, Homestretch or Welcome Home Wyoming?+−
Can a veteran buying in Rock Springs add Welcome Home Wyoming to a VA loan?+−
How high can household income go for WCDA's First-Time loan in Sweetwater County?+−
Buying elsewhere in Wyoming? Compare all Wyoming home buyer programs →
Sources
Last verified November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau: Rock Springs city, Wyoming profile (ACS 2020-2024)
- WCDA: Homebuyer programs
- WCDA: 2026 purchase price and income limits (June 22, 2026)
- WCDA: Participating lenders
- eHousingPlus: Welcome Home Wyoming
- eHousingPlus: Welcome Home Wyoming guidelines (updated November 2, 2026)
- FHLB Des Moines: Home$tart
- FHLB Des Moines: 2026 down payment program overview
- Wyoming Housing Network: Homebuyer education
- USDA Rural Development: Property eligibility map
- Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality: Mine Subsidence Insurance
- Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality: Abandoned Mine Land projects (Bunning Park)
- City of Rock Springs: Section 8 Voucher Program
- Wyoming Department of Revenue: Homeowner exemption claim
